Tucson (520) 327-4000|Phoenix (602) 253-1515 |Mesa (480) 745-2552 | Toll Free 855-338-8383
[…] Arizona probate is a five-step process. The details of each process step may vary depending on the particular situation, but in general probate involves opening probate, providing notice, conducting an inventory, distributing property, and closing probate.

 

Step 1: Open Probate

 

If a probate is required, the “petitioner” (usually an heir, but not always) prepares and files a probate petition with the Arizona Superior Court in the county in which the decedent lived.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3301.A provides that an “Informal probate or informal appointment may be made only by application of one of the following:

 

  • The surviving spouse of the decedent.
  • An adult child, a parent, a brother or a sister of the decedent.
  • A person who is an heir of the decedent.
  • A person nominated as a personal representative by a probated will or the will for which probate is asked or pursuant to a power conferred by the will.
  • If the decedent was a nonresident, any person who is qualified under paragraphs 1 through 4 of this subsection or a personal representative appointed in the state of domicile or the nominee of such personal representative.
  • If the decedent was a veteran, the department of veterans’ services.
  • Forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor.
  • If no person is qualified and willing to serve as personal representative under paragraphs 1 through 7 of this subsection, the public fiduciary.”

 

Step 2: Notice

 

The petitioner is required to file notice with interested parties, including any personal representative of the decedent, heirs, creditors, and others, depending on the situation. Arizona law has requirements for how this notice must be communicated.

 

Step 3: Inventory