Tucson (520) 327-4000|Phoenix (602) 253-1515 |Mesa (480) 745-2552 | Toll Free 855-338-8383

Legal Permanent Residence Applications

Legal Permanent Residence Applications

APPLY FOR GREEN CARD (LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENCE)

IMMIGRATION DOCUMENT SERVICES

We prepare applications for Legal Permanent Residence (Green Card Applications) and Applications to Adjust Status to assist those who wish to represent themselves without an attorney. We are Arizona Supreme Court Certified and licensed to prepare your application without an attorney. Now more than ever, we find ourselves surrounded by uncertainty and the demand for fast affordable help has never been higher.

WHAT WE OFFER

  1. We first determine if you are able to proceed with our service or if your situation requires the legal advice of an attorney.
  2. We prepare your application or petition from the information that you provide.
  3. We gather the required supporting documents from you or assist you with information on how to obtain the required supporting documents
  4. We prepare your package of documents in the most organized manor that the USCIS requires to ensure that your package is easy to navigate.
  5. We provide you with updates on when your package was filed or mailed for filing and provide you with the tracking number
  6. In cases where an electronic receipt is provided, we provide you with the receipt and are able to track your case in most instances and advise you on where you are in the process.

APPLY FOR GREEN CARD (Immediate Relative and Family Preference Immigrant Visas)

The application process begins with a family member, employer or school filing a Petition for you, the intending immigrant. The petitioner can be a U.S Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder). The petitioner must prove that the intending immigrant will not require financial support from the government such as public benefits. The Petitioner will file an Affidavit of Support which is a contract made by the Petitioner that he or she will financially support the intending immigrant while they are living in the United States and only under certain conditions will the contract to support the intending immigrant terminate.

 

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

Are you already in the United States legally with a student or work visa? Did you enter with your K-1 Visa, have married your Petitioner spouse and are ready to adjust your status? With our service, we can prepare your Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status form I-485.   We will prepare your form and submit your supporting documentation in the proper format to ensure a hassle free experience at a fraction of the cost of an attorney.  Give us a call to get started.

 

Applying for Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status is the process by which someone applies for a green card, or lawful permanent resident status, in the United States. This is done when you are already present in the United States, so there will not be a need to return to your home country in order to start processing the visa. If you happen to be outside of the country already, then the process would have to be done through consular processing.

 

Green Card Eligibility

Eligibility for a United States green card will vary based on the category in which you are applying for residency. Potential applicants need to start by determining whether or not they fall under one of the approved categories. You can review the various categories on the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website. These main categories are:

 

  • Green Card through Family
  • Green Card through Employment
  • Green Card as a Special Immigrant
  • Green Card through Refugee or Asylee Status
  • Green Card for Human Trafficking and Crime Victims
  • Green Card for Victims of Abuse
  • Green Card through Other Categories
  • Green Card through Registry

 

Filing the Immigrant Petition

In most situations, there will be two forms that need completing. These are the immigration petition and a Green Card application. In some cases, someone else will need to file the petition for you, often called petitioning for you or sponsoring you.

 

The most common immigration petition forms include:

  • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker
  • Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition
  • Form I-589, Application for Asylum for Withholding of Removal

 

Other related petition forms that might be used include:

  • Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special immigration
  • Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur
  • Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status
  • Form I-929, Petition for Qualifying Family Member of a U-1 Nonimmigrant

 

The majority of categories require that you be in possession of an approved immigrant petition prior to filing the Application to Register Permanent Resident or Adjust Status, Form I-485. The other categories may permit filing Form I-485 simultaneously with the immigrant petition. This is referred to as “concurrent filing.”

 

Who is Eligible for Concurrent Filing?

The USCIS defines what scenarios qualify for concurrent filing. If you are filing a consular processed case, you cannot do concurrent filing because the immigration petition is filed with the USCIS while the Department of State processes the application for an immigrant visa. This means only immigrants who are attempting to gain a green card while already residing in the United States are eligible. The following are the scenarios in which concurrent filing is allowed:

 

  • Immediate relative of a United States citizen who is living in the U.S.
  • Special immigrant minors if an EB-4 visa number is instantly available and the USCIS has the necessary jurisdiction over the minor’s application to adjust his or her status
  • Some Armed Forces Members who are applying for a special immigrant visa under Section 101(a)(27)(K) of Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) Special Immigrant International Organization Employee for a family member
  • Majority of employment-based applications and their eligible family members when visa numbers are instantly obtainable
  • Self-petitioning battered spouse or child if the parent or abusive spouse is a United States citizen or if an immigrant visa number is instantly available

 

When a visa number is immediately available at the time that the individual is filing, concurrent filing is allowed. Immediate relatives of a United States citizen are eligible because there is no limitation to visa numbers in this particular category.

 

Immigration Visa Limitations

The United States Department of State (DOS) is the agency that allocates immigrant visas. Currently, employment-based preference visas are limited to 140,000 visas per year while family-sponsored preference visas are set at 226,000 per year. Each category is then further subdivided with each one receiving a particular percentage of the overall total. The statute allows for these limits to be increased when some immigrant visas from the prior fiscal year’s allocation were not completely used.

 

There may be limits placed on the percentage of visas that can be given based on a person’s country of birth. In situations in which the demand exceeds the visa supply, there is a visa queue, or backlog. Visas are then distributed among all the preference categories, with the DOS allocating visas according to preference category, country of chargeability, and the priority date. This priority date is the criteria used to determine what place someone has in the visa queue. When the priority date is available or is current, you may be eligible to apply for adjustment of status to obtain a Green Card.

 

Important Notes Regarding I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Aside from ensuring you use the approved edition form, you need to know that the filing location may vary, depending on your eligibility category. There is also a required filing fee that can be paid with personal check, cashier’s check, or a money order. To pay by credit card, you can use Form G-1450, which is the Authorization for Credit Card Transactions, when filing at a USCIS Lockbox Facility. Service centers cannot process credit card payments.

 

Current filing fees for Form I-485 are:

  • Under 14 years old with Form I-485 of at least one parent — $750
  • Under 14 years old and not filing for application status with at least one parent — $1,140
  • Applicants aged 14-78 — $1,140 fee and $85 Biometric Services Fee for a total of $1,225
  • Applicants aged 79 and older — $1,140
  • Applicant being admitted to the US as a refugee — $0

 

Appointment for Application Support Center

Once Form I-485 is filed, you should receive a notice for an appointment at a nearby Application Support Center (ASC) for biometrics services. This is to obtain a photograph, give fingerprints, and/or a signature. The biometrics collected will confirm your identity while helping officials conduct security and background checks. 8 CFS 103.2 (b)(9) is what gives the USCIS general authority to collect biometrics from any person residing in the US who is seeking naturalization and immigration benefits.

 

If you do not provide a signature at your appointment, the USCIS will not waive it. The only exception is if you have a physical disability or any mental impairment that would prevent you from making a physical mark or providing a digital signature. Just because you cannot write in English or your native language does not mean you are granted a waiver, either. If you have a document preparation service agency, a representative, interpreter, or attorney help you complete the paperwork, then they will review the Acknowledgment of Appointment at USCIS Application Support Center paragraph with you. Choosing not to sign the attestation during the appointment will result in a denial of your application and/or petition.

 

Potential Interview Required

Your case will be reviewed to determine whether USCIS needs to interview you or not. If so, you will receive notice of a scheduled interview where you will appear at a nearby USCIS office to answer questions under oath. You will need specific documents, like passports, official travel documentation, and Form I-94, even if anything is expired. If someone filed the immigration petition on your behalf, they will be required to attend with their documentation submitted with Form I-485.

 

You may receive a request for additional information in the event you did not submit all the required documentation, a document is no longer valid, or a USCIS official needs additional documentation to determine your eligibility. The request will state what information you need to provide, where to send it, and when it is required by.

 

Case Status and Decisions 

Applicants can check their status online at the USCIS website or by calling the USCIS Contact Center at 800-375-5283. You will need to provide certain information to the representative, including your A-Number, receipt number, name, and date of birth.

 

When a decision is made by USCIS, they send a written notice. If approved, you should typically receive the approval notice first and then the actual Green Card a little later on. In the event your application is denied, the notice will explain why the USCIS denied your application and whether you have the right to appeal. If you cannot appeal, you may still be eligible to file a motion to reopen or reconsider.

 

Learn More About Our Services

Arizona Statewide Paralegal provides services throughout the entire state of Arizona, and we are thrilled to share that our whole staff has been certified by the Arizona Supreme Court. We have an expert staff of paralegals who have been helping Arizona clients with their legal document preparation needs since the 1990s.

 

There are situations in which you may need to retain an attorney for legal advice throughout the process of applying for an adjustment of status, or with other parts of the immigration process like obtaining a fiancé visa. However, our knowledgeable team of paralegals can handle preparing all the documents along with some of the complex issues that might arise. Rather than spending thousands of dollars in attorney’s fees when you only need assistance drafting standardized documents, you can utilize Arizona Statewide Paralegal for a fraction of the cost. We offer the same preparation services, but without the hefty hourly rates. From filling out adjustment of status forms or a K-1 visa for your fiancé to ensuring all documents are filed on time, we can help with all your document preparation needs within the state. Arizona Statewide Paralegal also offers the convenience of in-person consultations for those potential clients who feel more comfortable handling these types of legal matters in person.

 

As you research Arizona document preparation businesses online, you will see results for numerous legal businesses in the state that advertise various document preparation services. However, this is the point at which most of their services end. Many of these companies offer no additional benefits beyond simply filling out a form. Once your documents are prepared and completed, you are the one who is stuck and left to figure out how to handle everything else that needs to be done. This can also include filing all the necessary documents with the appropriate court and, in some instances, you may need to find someone else to serve these documents to any required people. These types of document preparation service businesses will not help you with any other pending legal matters, either. Typically, if you have any additional questions regarding a specific process or you need assistance to properly file the documents, you will likely pay additional money and have to find a completely new legal document preparation service.

 

At Arizona Statewide Paralegal, we strive to deliver exceptional customer service and maintain a full-service legal document preparation agency. We will not leave you to fend for yourself while facing a mountain of paperwork that must be filed with the proper court. We will not make you determine which court you have to contact, or research whatever other follow-up needs to be done. It is important to point out that the staff at Arizona Statewide Paralegal are not practicing attorneys; therefore, we cannot legally engage in any work that could be construed as practicing law in Arizona, or any other state. Essentially, this means our paralegal staff is barred from giving any legal advice or telling you how to proceed with your individual case. We can, however, legally prepare all your necessary documents while helping you through the filing process itself. If you have any specific legal questions that relate to adjustment of status, or immigration status for your fiancé and any children, we would be more than happy to refer you to a skilled and licensed practicing immigration attorney or family lawyer near you.

 

If you require any other immigration documents, divorce forms, or any other type of legal documents prepared, contact our proficient team at Arizona Statewide Paralegal to see how we can be of assistance. We take extreme pride in providing fast and professional service, while also offering convenience, all at reasonable low prices. Contact our office today to learn more about Arizona document preparation services for adjustment of status applications or any other legal document needs you may have. We look forward to assisting you with all your document preparation needs in Arizona.